Tickets for multiple FHSAA events this week are available on GoFan

Tickets for multiple FHSAA events this week are available on GoFan

FHSAA tickets are on sale for volleyball, swimming and football post-season events through GoFan, the official ticketing partner of the FHSAA.  Mobile ticketing allows fans to use their mobile device as their game ticket, providing a faster and more convenient entry.

Swimming & Diving (Classes 1A & 2A) Championships: Buy Tickets

Girls Volleyball Championships: Buy Tickets

Football Second Round (Regional Semifinals)

Class 8A | Class 7A | Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A

8A Matchups

Wekiva High School vs Apopka High School Buy Tickets

Winter Park High School vs Mandarin High School

Buy Tickets

Vero Beach High School vs Dr. Phillips High School

Buy Tickets

Riverview High School vs Manatee High School

Buy Tickets

Deerfield Beach High School vs Plantation High School

Buy Tickets

Palm Beach Central High School vs Western High School

Buy Tickets

7A Matchups

Columbia High School vs Robert E Lee Senior High School Buy Tickets

Lincoln HS vs Edgewater High School

Buy Tickets

Lakeland High School vs Kathleen Senior High School

Buy Tickets

Viera High School vs Plant High School

Buy Tickets

Venice Senior High School vs Braden River High School

Buy Tickets

Bloomingdale High School vs Palmetto High School

Buy Tickets

St Thomas Aquinas High School vs Fort Lauderdale High School

Buy Tickets

William T. Dwyer High School vs Palm Beach Lakes High School

Buy Tickets

6A Matchups

Navarre High School vs Escambia High School Buy Tickets

Pine Forest High School vs Crestview High School

Buy Tickets

Vanguard High School vs Lake Wales High School

Buy Tickets

Armwood High School vs Lake Weir High School

Buy Tickets

Naples High School vs Fort Myers High School

Buy Tickets

Charlotte High School vs North Fort Myers High

Buy Tickets

Heritage High School vs Miami Northwestern High School

Buy Tickets

5A Matchups

Trinity Christian Academy vs Wakulla High School Buy Tickets

Amos P. Godby High School vs The Bolles School

Buy Tickets

Nature Coast Technical High School vs Baker County High School

Buy Tickets

Zephyrhills High School vs North Marion High School

Buy Tickets

Jesuit High School vs Immokalee High School

Buy Tickets

Rockledge High School vs American Heritage School

Buy Tickets

Cardinal Gibbons High School vs Jones High School

Buy Tickets

4A Matchups

Raines High School vs Marianna High School Buy Tickets

West Nassau High School vs South Walton High School

Buy Tickets

The Villages High School vs P K Yonge D.R.S.

Buy Tickets

Santa Fe High School vs Dunnellon High School

Buy Tickets

Cocoa High School vs Astronaut High School

Buy Tickets

Bishop Verot Catholic High School vs LaBelle High School

Buy Tickets

University High School vs Gulliver Prep School

Buy Tickets

3A Matchups

Florida State University School vs Pensacola Catholic High School Buy Tickets

Saint Joseph Academy vs Taylor County High School

Buy Tickets

Kings Academy vs Holy Trinity Episcopal School

Buy Tickets

First Academy vs Father Lopez Catholic High School

Buy Tickets

Berkeley Preparatory School vs Calvary Christian High School

Buy Tickets

The First Academy vs Palmer Trinity School

Buy Tickets

The Benjamin School vs American Heritage School

Buy Tickets

2A Matchups

North Florida Christian vs Florida A&M Univ. Dev. & Research Buy Tickets

Maclay High School vs University Christian School

Buy Tickets

Victory Christian Academy vs Trinity Christian Academy

Buy Tickets

Foundation Academy vs Zephyrhills Christian Academy

Buy Tickets

Seffner Christian Academy vs CARROLLWOOD DAY SCHOOL

Buy Tickets

Moore Haven High School vs Champagnat Catholic School

Buy Tickets

1A Matchups

Baker High School vs Northview High School Buy Tickets

Vernon High School vs Jay High School

Buy Tickets

Port Saint Joe High School vs Blountstown High School

Buy Tickets

Sneads High School vs Jefferson County High School

Buy Tickets

Madison County High School vs Lafayette High School

Buy Tickets

Chiefland Middle High School vs Dixie County High School

Buy Tickets

Hawthorne High School vs Crescent City High School

Buy Tickets

Pahokee Middle-Senior High School vs Wildwood High School

Buy Tickets

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2018/1112


Football Broadcasting Information For Nov. 9 FHSAA Playoff Games

At the request of the newly-assembled FHSAA Media Advisory Committee, attached is a list of live streams from across the state tomorrow for the high school football playoffs.

If there is a broadcast missing, please email kniblett [at] fhsaa [dot] org to have it added.

Attached File(s): 

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2018/1108


First Round Football Playoff Tickets Available on GoFan

FHSAA playoff tickets are on sale for first round football games through GoFan, the official ticketing partner of the FHSAA.  Mobile ticketing allows fans to use their mobile device as their game ticket, providing a faster and more convenient entry.

First Round Ticket Price: $8.00

Class 8A | Class 7A | Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A

8A Matchups

Wekiva High School vs. West Orange High School

Buy Tickets

Oviedo High School vs. Apopka High School

Buy Tickets

Mandarin High School vs. Deland High School

Buy Tickets

Winter Park High School vs. Flagler Palm Coast High School

Buy Tickets

Vero Beach High School vs. Gateway High School

Buy Tickets

Dr. Phillips High School vs. St. Lucie West Centennial High School

Buy Tickets

Riverview High School vs. Treasure Coast High School

Buy Tickets

Osceola High School vs. Manatee High School

Buy Tickets

Deerfield Beach High School vs. Miramar High School

Buy Tickets

Plantation High School vs. Piper High School

Buy Tickets

Palm Beach Central High School vs. Wellington High School

Buy Tickets

Atlantic High School vs. Western High School

Buy Tickets

7A Matchups

Christopher Columbus High School vs. Coral Gables High School Buy Tickets

Columbia High School vs. Fletcher High School

Buy Tickets

Hagerty High School vs. Robert E Lee Senior High School

Buy Tickets

Lincoln HS vs. Oakleaf High School

Buy Tickets

Buchholz High School vs. Edgewater High School

Buy Tickets

Lakeland High School vs. Wiregrass Ranch High School

Buy Tickets

Harmony High School vs. Kathleen Senior High School

Buy Tickets

Plant High School vs. Gaither High School

Buy Tickets

Viera High School vs. Sickles High School

Buy Tickets

Venice Senior High School vs. Tampa Bay Technical High School

Buy Tickets

Plant City High School vs. Braden River High School

Buy Tickets

Riverdale High School vs. Bloomingdale High School

Buy Tickets

St Thomas Aquinas High School vs. South Miami Senior High School

Buy Tickets

Mcarthur High School vs. Palm Beach Lakes High School

Buy Tickets

William T. Dwyer High School vs. West Broward High School

Buy Tickets

6A Matchups

Navarre High School vs. Pace High School Buy Tickets

St. Augustine High School vs. Escambia High School

Buy Tickets

Crestview High School vs. Niceville Senior High School

Buy Tickets

Pine Forest High School vs. Gulf Breeze High School

Buy Tickets

Vanguard High School vs. Sebring High School

Buy Tickets

Lake Wales High School vs. Gainesville High School

Buy Tickets

James W. Mitchell High School vs. Lake Weir High School

Buy Tickets

Armwood High School vs. South Lake High School

Buy Tickets

Naples High School vs. Lehigh Senior High School

Buy Tickets

Fort Myers High School vs. Barron Collier High School

Buy Tickets

Charlotte High School vs. Clearwater High School

Buy Tickets

Dillard High School vs. Central High School

Buy Tickets

Mainland High School vs. Miami Northwestern High School

Buy Tickets

Heritage High School vs. Eau Gallie High School

Buy Tickets

5A Matchups

Trinity Christian Academy vs. Suwannee High School Buy Tickets

Jean Ribault High School vs. Wakulla High School

Buy Tickets

West Florida High School vs. The Bolles School

Buy Tickets

Amos P. Godby High School vs. Ponte Vedra High School

Buy Tickets

Nature Coast Technical High School vs. Eastside High School

Buy Tickets

Baker County High School vs. Hernando High School

Buy Tickets

North Marion High School vs. Pedro Menendez High School

Buy Tickets

Zephyrhills High School vs. Crystal River High School

Buy Tickets

Hardee Senior High School vs. Jefferson Senior High School

Buy Tickets

Lakewood High School vs. Booker High School

Buy Tickets

Dunbar High School vs. Immokalee High School

Buy Tickets

Jesuit High School vs. Desoto High School

Buy Tickets

Rockledge High School vs. Coconut Creek High School

Buy Tickets

Westwood High School vs. American Heritage School

Buy Tickets

Jones High School vs. Bishop Moore Catholic High

Buy Tickets

Cardinal Gibbons High School vs. Merritt Island High School

Buy Tickets

4A Matchups

Marianna High School vs. Rutherford High School Buy Tickets

South Walton High School vs. Gadsden County High School

Buy Tickets

Oxbridge Academy vs. Bradford High School

Buy Tickets

Dunnellon High School vs. South Sumter High School

Buy Tickets

Astronaut High School vs. Avon Park High School

Buy Tickets

LaBelle High School vs. Lake Placid Senior High School

Buy Tickets

Glades Central High School vs. Coral Springs Charter School

Buy Tickets

3A Matchups

Fort White High School vs. Pensacola Catholic High School Buy Tickets

Baldwin High School vs. Taylor County High School

Buy Tickets

Cardinal Newman High School vs. Holy Trinity Episcopal School

Buy Tickets

Father Lopez Catholic High School vs. Melbourne Central Catholic High School

Buy Tickets

Tampa Catholic High School vs. Lakeland Christian School

Buy Tickets

Cardinal Mooney High School vs. Calvary Christian High School

Buy Tickets

American Heritage School vs. Calvary Christian Academy

Buy Tickets

2A Matchups

Aucilla Christian High School vs. Florida A&M University School Buy Tickets

University Christian School vs. Rocky Bayou Christian Academy

Buy Tickets

Oak Hall School vs. Trinity Christian Academy

Buy Tickets

Zephyrhills Christian Academy vs. St. Francis Catholic School

Buy Tickets

Evangelical Christian High School vs. Cambridge Christian School

Buy Tickets

Carrollwood Day School vs. Southwest Florida Christian Academy

Buy Tickets

Glades Day School vs. First Baptist Academy

Buy Tickets

1A Matchups

Baker High School vs. Freeport High School Buy Tickets

Northview High School vs. Graceville High School

Buy Tickets

Jay High School vs. Deane Bozeman School

Buy Tickets

Vernon High School vs. Chipley High School

Buy Tickets

Port Saint Joe High School vs. Liberty County High School

Buy Tickets

Blountstown High School vs. Cottondale High School

Buy Tickets

Jefferson County High School vs. Wewahitchka High School

Buy Tickets

Sneads High School vs. Franklin County High School

Buy Tickets

Lafayette High School vs. Union County High School

Buy Tickets

Dixie County High School vs. Branford High School

Buy Tickets

Crescent City High School vs. Fort Meade Senior High School

Buy Tickets

Frostproof Senior High School vs. Wildwood High School

Buy Tickets

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2018/1105


Schedule Announced for 2018 Florida High School Football State Championships

GAINESVILLE, FL (10/23/18) – The Florida High School Athletic Association, the Greater Orlando Sports Commission, and the City of Orlando jointly announced the schedule and kickoff times for the 2018 Florida High School Football State Championships on Tuesday. Tickets for all eight games will go on sale soon at Ticketmaster.com and at the Amway Center Box Office.

The first 2018 title game at the 60,000-seat Camping World Stadium will take place Thursday, December 6 at 1 p.m. between the two Class 1A finalists, and will be followed by a 7 p.m. kickoff for Class 4A later that evening.

Friday, December 7 will see champions crowned in Class 2A (10 a.m.), 5A (3 p.m.) and 7A (8 p.m.).

The three-day football binge wraps up Saturday, December 8 with championship games in Class 3A (10 a.m.), 6A (3 p.m.) and 8A (8 p.m.).

Since 2007, Camping World Stadium has been the last stop on the Drive to December. With this year’s event, the venue will have hosted the state championships more years than any venue in FHSAA history (12). 

For more information about the event, follow the FHSAA on FacebookTwitterInstagram and Snapchat by searching for “FHSAA.”

2018 Florida High School State Championships Schedule

Thursday, December 6

1 p.m. – Class 1A

7 p.m. – Class 4A

Friday, December 7

10 a.m. – Class 2A

3 p.m. – Class 5A

8 p.m. – Class 7A

Saturday, December 8

10 a.m. – Class 3A

3 p.m. – Class 6A

8 p.m. – Class 8A

ABOUT THE FHSAA

The Florida High School Athletic Association supervises and regulates interscholastic athletic programs for high school students at member public, private and charter schools. The organization also recognizes and honors academic achievement among student-athletes at almost 800 middle, junior and senior high schools statewide. Headquartered in Gainesville, it is the official governing body for interscholastic athletics in Florida. For more information on the FHSAA and the Drive to December, follow the organization on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Snapchat by searching for “FHSAA.”

ABOUT GREATER ORLANDO SPORTS COMMISSION

GO Sports is a private, non-profit organization established to attract and manage sports-related events, conferences and activities that drive positive economic development in the City of Orlando, Lake County, Orange County, Osceola County, and Seminole County. Founded in 1993, the organization has hosted or co-hosted more than 1,240 events in the Greater Orlando area with a total economic impact exceeding $1.4 billion in spending within the community. For more information, visit GreaterOrlandoSports.com.

ABOUT CAMPING WORLD STADIUM

Camping World Stadium is owned and operated by the City of Orlando. Since opening in 1936 as a Works Progress Administration project by President Franklin D. Roosevelt at a cost of $115,000 and a capacity of 8,900, the stadium has undergone numerous expansions and name changes over the years. The historic venue underwent a massive $207.7 million reconstruction in 2014 which yielded 90% all-new construction and a completely modernized stadium. The numerous enhancements and amenities include 41,000 lower bowl seats with chair backs, two 360-degree concourses, multiple giant video displays, a 20,000-square-foot plaza deck, a vibrant open-air exterior and unique indoor & outdoor club spaces to serve 5,000 patrons. These upgrades have bolstered Camping World Stadium’s ability to draw new high-profile events like neutral-site college football games, NFL pre-season match-ups and big-name concerts while retaining its signature annual bowl games and events. The City of Orlando and its partners at Florida Citrus Sports expect the recent reconstruction to generate a $300 million annual economic impact. For more information, visit CampingWorldStadium.com.

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2018/1023


Win 4 East Stadium Club Tickets AND 4 Passes to the Buccaneers vs the Cleveland Browns #football

Register to win 4 East Stadium Club Tickets AND 4 Pre-game field Passes to the Buccaneers vs the Cleveland Browns on 10/21!

Like us on Facebook CLICK HERE

Follow us on Twitter CLICK HERE

joinCLICK HERE

Win 4 East Stadium Club Tickets AND 4 Passes to the Buccaneers vs the Cleveland Browns #football


Orlando Youth Sports Leagues

Spread the love

Orlando Youth Sports Leagues

Find Orlando Youth Sports Leagues and Organizations throughout Central Florida.

Orlando Youth Sports LeaguesIf you’re looking for an opportunity to enter your son or daughter into a sports organization, we’ve put together a list of opportunities for you. From football to soccer to basketball and more, we hope that you’re able to find what you’re looking for in this guide to get your kids more active in sports in the Central Florida area.

Which type of sport are you looking for? Simply click on one of the links below and it will take you to some options that will assist you in finding the right sports activities for your kiddos.

Home | Baseball | Basketball | Soccer | Football | Other

As always, if you’ve found that we’ve missed something or you have a Youth Sports League that you would like to have featured, simply email us at Brandi@MyCentralFloridaFamily.com and we’ll get it up for you right away.

We hope that no matter what you choose, you will find the right sport and organization for your Central Florida Family.



https://mycentralfloridafamily.com/orlando-youth-sports-leagues/


AP Florida high school football poll released – Oct. 6, 2015

Florida High School Football Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
 

Class 8A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (14) 6-0 146 2
2. Vero Beach 5-0 120 3
3. Atlantic Community 5-0 116 4
4. Charles Flanagan 4-1 78 6
5. West Orange 5-1 73 10
6. South Dade (1) 5-0 65 9
7. Mandarin 5-0 62 7
8. Apopka 5-1 58 1
9. Kissimmee Osceola 5-1 44 8
10. Lake Brantley 6-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Fort Pierce Central 14, Plantation 10, Sandalwood 10, Coral Gables 7, Boca Raton Community 4, Manatee 1, Treasure Coast 1. 

 

Class 7A

    Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 5-0 150 1
2. Dwyer 5-0 132 2
3. Venice 6-0 121 3
4. Braden River 6-0 107 4
5. Sickles 6-0 89 5
6. Kathleen 6-0 49 10
7. Oakleaf 5-1 48 7
(tie) Buchholz 4-1 48 T8
9. Columbia 4-1 38 T8
10. Plant 4-2 9 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud 7, Mater Academy 7, Palmetto 5, Lennard 5, Martin County 4, Lakeland 3, Bartow 2, Plant City 1. 

 

Class 6A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Armwood 5-0 142 2
3. St. Augustine 6-0 122 4
4. Naples 4-1 92 5
5. Navarre 6-0 79 6
6. Miami Carol City 5-1 76 10
7. Charlotte 6-0 68 8
8. Miami Central 4-2 43 3
9. Niceville 5-1 40 9
10. Matanzas 6-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Heritage 13, Clearwater 12, Pine Forest 5, Boyd Anderson 4, Escambia 3, Palmetto Ridge 3, Sebring 2, Tate 2. 
 

Class 5A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (12) 4-1 144 1
2. Hallandale (1) 4-1 127 2
3. Bishop Moore (2) 5-0 124 3
4. North Marion 6-0 111 4
5. Jesuit 6-0 86 5
6. Wakulla 5-1 69 6
7.  Rickards 4-1 47 7
8. Bay 5-0 42 9
9. Suwannee 3-1 35 8
10 Nature Coast Tech 5-0 18 10

Others receiving votes: Coconut Creek 11, Palm Bay 8, Ponte Vedra 2, River Ridge 1.
 

Class 4A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles School (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Raines 5-0 132 2
3. South Sumter 6-0 119 4
4. Dunnellon 6-0 90 5
5. Cocoa 4-2 88 3

Others receiving votes: Miami Washington 18, Glades Central 13, Avon Park 7, Walton 7, Fort Lauderdale University 6.
 

Class 3A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (15) 5-0 150 1
2. Lakeland Christian 6-0 124 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-0 120 3
4. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 5-0 88 5
5. Oxbridge Academy 4-1 78 NR

Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 15, Westminster Christian 13, Tampa Catholic 12.
 

Class 2A

    Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (12) 4-1 144 1
2. Northside Christian (1) 5-0 131 2
3. Dade Christian (2) 4-0 110 3
4. North Florida Christian 4-2 85 4
5. Carrollwood Day 5-0 84 5

Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 33, Admiral Farragut 13.
 

Class 1A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (11) 6-0 155 1
2. Trenton (4) 5-0 147 2
3. Union County (1) 5-0 116 4
4. Pahokee 4-1 85 3
5. Port St. Joe 3-1 66 5

Others receiving votes: Blountstown 45, Newberry 19, Madison County 7.

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2015/1008


AP Florida high school football poll released – Oct. 13, 2015

Florida High School Football Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
 

Class 8A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (14) 6-0 140 1
T2. Vero Beach 6-0 111 2
T2. Atlantic Community 6-0 111 3
4. Charles Flanagan 5-1 86 4
5. South Dade 6-0 76 6
6. West Orange 6-1 72 5
7. Mandarin 6-0 57 7
8. Apopka 6-1 40 8
9. Kissimmee Osceola 6-1 27 9
10. Lake Brantley 6-0 19 10

Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 15, Coral Gables 10, Boca Raton Community 3, Treasure Coast 2, Manatee 1.  

 

Class 7A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (12) 6-0 128 2
2. Venice 6-0 111 3
3. Braden River 6-0 96 4
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (1) 5-1 94 1
5. Kathleen 7-0 76 6
6. Columbia 5-1 54 9
7. Buchholz 5-1 50 T7
8. Oakleaf 5-1 36 T7
9. Plant 5-2 29 10
10. Mater Academy 5-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Sickles 10, Lakeland 5, Martin County 5, South Fort Myers 3, Chiles 2, Bartram Trail 1, Palmetto 1, Winter Haven 1

 

Class 6A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (11) 6-0 128 2
2. St. Augustine 6-0 107 3
3. Mainland (2) 6-1 99 1
4. Naples 5-1 86 4
5. Navarre 7-0 72 5
6. Miami Carol City 6-1 66 6
7. Charlotte 6-0 64 7
8. Miami Central 5-2 32 8
T9. Niceville 5-1 19 9
T9. Matanzas 6-0 19 10

Others receiving votes: Heritage 8, Boyd Anderson 5, Sebring 5, Palmetto Ridge 3, Tate 1, Choctawhatchee 1.  
 

Class 5A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (9) 4-1 120 1
2. Bishop Moore (4) 6-0 112 3
3. Hallandale 5-1 104 2
4. North Marion 7-0 96 4
5. Jesuit 7-0 81 5
6. Wakulla 5-1 54 6
7.  Bay 6-0 41 8
8. Rickards 5-1 40 7
9. Suwannee 4-1 27 9
10 Nature Coast Tech 6-0 23 10

Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 8, River Ridge 7, Coconut Creek 2.
 

Class 4A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (12) 6-0 137 2
2. Bolles School 6-1 109 1
3. Dunnellon 6-0 107 4
4. Cocoa (2) 4-2 75 5
5. South Sumter 6-1 66 3

Others receiving votes: Avon Park 28, Walton 24, Glades Central 14.
 

Class 3A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13) 6-0 130 1
2. Lakeland Christian 7-0 116 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 7-0 105 3
4. Oxbridge Academy 5-1 88 5
5. Westminster Christian 6-1 45 NR

Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 24, Tampa Catholic 12. 
 

Class 2A

    Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (10) 5-1 125 1
2. Northside Christian (3) 6-0 120 2
3. Cambridge Christian 6-0 78 NR
4. Admiral Farragut 6-1 53 NR
5. Dade Christian 4-1 46 3

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 42, Moore Haven 21, North Florida Christian 21, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day 6.
 

Class 1A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (11) 6-0 137 1
2. Trenton (2) 6-0 127 2
3. Union County (1) 6-0 113 3
4. Pahokee 5-1 90 4
5. Port St. Joe 4-1 55 5

Others receiving votes: Blountstown 20, Graceville 6, Madison County 6, Newberry 6.

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2015/1014


AP Florida high school football poll released – Oct. 20, 2015

Florida High School Football Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
 

Class 8A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Atlantic Community 7-0 129 T2
3. Vero Beach 7-0 112 T2
4. Charles Flanagan 6-1 97 4
5. West Orange 7-1 79 6
6. Mandarin 7-0 72 7
7. Apopka 7-1 55 8
8. Kissimmee Osceola 7-1 38 9
9. Lake Brantley 7-0 34 10
10. Deerfield Beach 6-1 29 NR

Others receiving votes: South Dade 11, Coral Gables 11, Boca Raton Community 6, Manatee 2.  

 

Class 7A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (10) 7-0 145 1
2. Braden River (2) 7-0 133 3
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (3) 6-1 124 4
4. Kathleen 8-0 103 5
5. Columbia 6-1 79 6
6. Venice 6-1 62 2
7. Buchholz 6-1 60 7
8. Oakleaf 6-1 42 8
9. Plant 6-2 34 9
10. Mater Academy 6-0 17 10

Others receiving votes: Sickles 11, Palmetto 6, Lakeland 6, South Fort Myers 2, Edgewater 1. 

 

Class 6A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (12) 7-0 147 1
2. St. Augustine 7-0 124 2
3. Mainland (3) 7-1 123 3
4. Navarre 8-0 90 5
5. Naples 6-1 86 4
6. Charlotte 7-0 81 7
7. Miami Central 6-2 47 8
8. Niceville 6-1 41 T9
9. Heritage 6-1 19 NR

T10.

T10.

Boyd Anderson

Tate

7-1

6-1

16

16

NR

NR

Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 14, Sebring 10, Miami Norland 7, Matanzas 2, Sunlake 1, Ocala Vanguard 1.  
 

Class 5A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (11) 5-1 142 1
2. Bishop Moore (4) 7-0 137 2
3. Hallandale 6-1 116 3
4. North Marion 7-0 106 4
5. Jesuit 8-0 93 5
6. Wakulla 6-1 79 6
7.  Suwannee 5-1 48 9
8. Nature Coast Tech 7-0 40 10
9. River Ridge 7-0 27 NR
10 Palm Bay 6-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Bay 7, Coconut Creek 3, Merritt Island 2, Rickards 2, Ponte Vedra 1. 
 

Class 4A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (14) 7-0 157 1
2. Bolles School (1) 7-1 139 2
3. Dunnellon 7-0 119 3
4. Cocoa (1) 5-2 102 4
5. South Sumter 7-1 84 5

Others receiving votes: Avon Park 21, Walton 12, Miami Washington 6. 
 

Class 3A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Lakeland Christian 8-0 132 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 8-0 123 3
4. Westminster Christian 7-1 89 5
5. Tampa Catholic 6-1 61 NR

Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 32, Delray American Heritage 13. 
 

Class 2A

    Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (12) 6-1 145 1
2. Northside Christian (3) 7-0 138 2
3. Cambridge Christian 7-0 119 3
4. Admiral Farragut 7-1 90 4
5. Dade Christian 5-1 49 5

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 33, Moore Haven 12, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day 6.
 

Class 1A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (13) 6-0 157 1
2. Trenton (3) 7-0 147 2
3. Pahokee 6-1 131 4
4. Port St. Joe 5-1 89 5
5. Blountstown 7-1 58 NR

Others receiving votes: Fort White 30, Union County 28. 

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2015/1021


Football district tiebreakers schedule announced

Six football districts will hold tiebreakers on Monday to determine champions and runners-up. The six districts which will hold tiebreakes are:

  • 8A-16
  • 7A-1
  • 7A-10
  • 6A-2
  • 5A-5
  • 2A-8

The full schedule of games can be found by clicking here.

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2015/1031


AP Florida high school football poll released – Nov. 3, 2015

Florida High School Football Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
 

Class 8A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Atlantic Community (10) 9-0 123 T2
2. Vero Beach (2) 8-0 120 T2
3. Charles Flanagan (1) 7-1 91 4
4. West Orange 8-1 83 5
5. Mandarin 9-0 74 6
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1) 9-1 66 1
7. Apopka 9-1 53 7
8. Coral Gables 8-0 46 NR
9. Kissimmee Osceola 9-1 44 8
10. Lake Brantley 9-0 33 9

Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 22, South Dade 12, Manatee 3.  

 

Class 7A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (10) 9-0 136 1
2. Braden River (1) 9-0 124 2
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (3) 7-1 118 3
4. Columbia 8-1 94 5
5. Venice 8-1 77 6
6. Buchholz 8-1 65 7
7. Plant 8-2 50 9
8. Lakeland 7-2 42 NR
9. Kathleen 9-1 39 4
10. Sickles 8-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Bartram Trail 2, Plant City 1.

 

Class 6A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (14) 9-0 149 1
2. Mainland (1) 9-1 128 2
3. Navarre 9-0 114 3
4. Charlotte 9-0 99 5
5. Naples 8-1 97 4
6. Miami Central 7-2 62 6
(tie) Niceville 8-1 62 7
8. Heritage 8-1 38 9
9. St. Augustine 8-1 37 8

10.

Boyd Anderson

8-1

13

NR

Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 10, Mitchell 10, Pine Forest 3, Sebring 1, Ocala Vanguard 1, Lake Gibson 1.
 

Class 5A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (11) 8-1 135 1
2. Bishop Moore (3) 9-0 129 2
3. Jesuit 9-0 105 5
4. Wakulla 8-1 69 6
5. North Marion 8-1 65 4
6. Suwannee 7-1 64 7
7.  Nature Coast Tech 9-0 57 8
8. Hallandale 7-2 53 3
9. River Ridge 9-0 50 9
10 Bay 8-1 22 10

Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 11, Palm Bay 4, Ponte Vedra 3, Lemon Bay 3. 
 

Class 4A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (14) 9-0 149 1
2. Dunnellon 9-0 131 3
3. Cocoa (1) 7-2 103 4
4. Walton 9-0 87 5
5. Bolles School 8-2 84 2

Others receiving votes: Glades Central 24, Avon Park 22.

Class 3A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (14) 9-0 140 1
2. Clearwater Central Catholic 10-0 126 3
3. Tampa Catholic 8-1 106 5
4. Westminster Christian 8-1 90 4
5. Lakeland Christian 8-1 67 2

Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 25, Delray American Heritage 6. 
 

Class 2A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (8) 9-0 131 2
2. Admiral Farragut (3) 8-1 126 3
3. Dade Christian (2) 7-1 112 4
4. Northside Christian 8-1 78 1
5. First Baptist 7-1 54 NR

Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 46, North Florida Christian 7, University Christian 6. 
 

Class 1A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Trenton (14) 9-0 149 1
2. Pahokee (1) 8-1 136 2
3. Fort Meade 7-1 115 3
4. Port St. Joe 7-1 100 4
5. Fort White 7-2 62 5

Others receiving votes: Union County 20, Blountstown 12, Dixie County 6. 

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2015/1104


Schools Still Missing 2018-19 Sports Rosters

According to the FHSAA records as of September 4, 2018, 2PM EST, the attached document shows the schools that failed to comply with Policy 11 and have yet to enter their sport rosters into Home Campus:

As a reminder:

11.1 Sport Rosters

11.1.1 Initial Sport Roster. Member schools must submit to the FHSAA, utilizing the official Association process as approved by the Executive Director, their initial varsity and sub-varsity sports rosters for each sport by the first regular season playing date permitted in that sport. Rosters can continue to be added to and deleted from during the regular season and the state series prior to a contest. A member school may not add to or delete from a sport roster during the contest.

11.1.1.1 Permitting a student-athlete to compete in an interscholastic contest prior to his/her name being submitted to the FHSAA on a sport roster, may subject the school a monetary penalty of a minimum of $50 per student and/or other sanctions

If you need assistance or feel as though this list is inaccurate, please contact Shanell Young at syoung [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Attached File(s): 

https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2018/0905


Upcoming Events

  1. 2018 Fall Family Festival

    October 12 @ 3:00 pm - November 14 @ 1:00 pm UTC+0
  2. Miami/Brickell Festival of the Arts

    October 20, 2018 @ 7:00 pm - January 15, 2019 @ 6:00 pm UTC+0
  3. NOVEMBERFEST 2018

    November 14 @ 4:00 pm - November 18 @ 8:00 pm UTC+0
  4. SpaKitty Dinner

    November 14 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm UTC+0
  5. The Festival of Trees

    November 15 @ 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm UTC+0
  6. FIU’s 32nd Festival of the Trees

    November 15 @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm UTC+0
  7. School Day at the 2018 Florida Tiny House MUSIC Festival

    November 16 @ 9:00 am - 12:00 pm UTC+0
  8. 10th Annual OrlandoJobs.com Job Fair and Career Expo

    November 16 @ 11:00 am - 3:00 pm UTC+0
  9. Florida Tiny House Music Festival (3rd Annual)

    November 16 @ 12:00 pm - November 18 @ 6:00 pm UTC+0
  10. Orlando Balloon Glow

    November 16 @ 5:00 pm - November 18 @ 10:00 pm UTC+0

Upcoming Events

  1. 2018 Fall Family Festival

    October 12 @ 3:00 pm - November 14 @ 1:00 pm UTC+0
  2. Miami/Brickell Festival of the Arts

    October 20, 2018 @ 7:00 pm - January 15, 2019 @ 6:00 pm UTC+0
  3. NOVEMBERFEST 2018

    November 14 @ 4:00 pm - November 18 @ 8:00 pm UTC+0
  4. SpaKitty Dinner

    November 14 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm UTC+0
  5. The Festival of Trees

    November 15 @ 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm UTC+0
  6. FIU’s 32nd Festival of the Trees

    November 15 @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm UTC+0
  7. School Day at the 2018 Florida Tiny House MUSIC Festival

    November 16 @ 9:00 am - 12:00 pm UTC+0
  8. 10th Annual OrlandoJobs.com Job Fair and Career Expo

    November 16 @ 11:00 am - 3:00 pm UTC+0
  9. Florida Tiny House Music Festival (3rd Annual)

    November 16 @ 12:00 pm - November 18 @ 6:00 pm UTC+0
  10. Orlando Balloon Glow

    November 16 @ 5:00 pm - November 18 @ 10:00 pm UTC+0

Join our Fun Network

  1. 2018 Fall Family Festival

    October 12 @ 3:00 pm - November 14 @ 1:00 pm UTC+0
  2. Miami/Brickell Festival of the Arts

    October 20, 2018 @ 7:00 pm - January 15, 2019 @ 6:00 pm UTC+0
  3. NOVEMBERFEST 2018

    November 14 @ 4:00 pm - November 18 @ 8:00 pm UTC+0
  4. SpaKitty Dinner

    November 14 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm UTC+0
  5. The Festival of Trees

    November 15 @ 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm UTC+0
  6. FIU’s 32nd Festival of the Trees

    November 15 @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm UTC+0
  7. School Day at the 2018 Florida Tiny House MUSIC Festival

    November 16 @ 9:00 am - 12:00 pm UTC+0
  8. 10th Annual OrlandoJobs.com Job Fair and Career Expo

    November 16 @ 11:00 am - 3:00 pm UTC+0
  9. Florida Tiny House Music Festival (3rd Annual)

    November 16 @ 12:00 pm - November 18 @ 6:00 pm UTC+0
  10. Orlando Balloon Glow

    November 16 @ 5:00 pm - November 18 @ 10:00 pm UTC+0